James Wilson
Barristers
Professional Corporation
Osgoode Hall Arches
James Wilson Barristers
Privacy Policy
James Wilson Barristers Professional Corporation has always been committed to the privacy of all of our clients. We see our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as not only a federal obligation, but also another way we continue to provide excellent service. When you choose James Wilson Barristers, your personal information is kept confidential.
 
What Information We Collect
PIPEDA states that personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. To effectively represent you, there is certain additional personal information that we must gather. We will collect only such information as is necessary to serve you. No more, no less.
 
When Is It Collected
Most of the information we gather will be gathered when you initially retain us; through direct requests from lawyers or members of our staff. Some personal information may be gathered through other means. In gathering information about you or your organization, please recognize that in all cases, information will be gathered in a fair and legal manner.
 
Protection Of Your Information While In Our Care
When you provide us with personal information, you have entrusted us with its safety and privacy. We will protect it. At James Wilson Barristers, we have policies to ensure the protection of your personal information and privacy. These policies ensure that your personal information is not disclosed without your authorization, unless we are legally bound to do so.
 
Disposal Of Your Information
At James Wilson Barristers we will retain your information only as long as it is necessary. When it comes time to dispose of your information, we take precautions to ensure your continued privacy.
 
Website
Our website is intended as a tool to introduce you to our services and to communicate our legal experience. Our website is not meant to be used for and should not be used as a means to obtain legal advice. Reliance on any information found on this website does not establish a lawyer-client relationship with James Wilson Barristers or any of its professionals. If you require legal advice, you should retain the services of a legal professional. Please contact us directly to discuss retaining our firm.
 
Go to Top

Providing dedicated, quality insurance defence litigation

TORONTO OTTAWA

Contact Us